Tonbridge Castle Tonbridge Camera Club

Season's Programme

Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May

Circumstances may require the programme to be changed without notice.

Club meetings are normally held at Weald of Kent Grammar School, Tonbridge at 7:45pm

Date Topic Speaker/Judge Hons
(Assoc)

Sep 2017

Return to Top
Thu 7th Talk - In-House: Chambers Evening
Tue 12th Grainmakers visit to - Parkwood Camera Club Philip Smithies   
Tue 12th AV Group - Members Avs Dave Brooker   
Thu 14th Talk - Competing in Panels Helen Taylor
Chris Shore 
ARPS DPAGB BPE3*
FRPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE5* (KCPA) 
Tue 19th Distinctions Group -
Tue 19th Image Discussion Group - John Butler  DPAGB APAGB 
Thu 21st Print Club Outing Competition Paul Parkinson  LRPS 
Thu 21st PDI Club Outing Competition Paul Parkinson  LRPS 
Thu 21st Slide Club Outing Competition Paul Parkinson  LRPS 
Tue 26th TonDig Group -
Thu 28th PDI Competition round 1 Kirsty Ralfs  ARPS (KCPA )  

Oct 2017

Return to Top
Sun 1st External Event - RPS Digital Imaging Group Meeting
10:00 - 15:30 Weald of Kent School
Mon 2nd Committee Meeting -
Tue 3rd Enhancing your Images - Ann Paine   
Tue 3rd Grainmakers visit to - Crayford Camera Club Philip Smithies   
Thu 5th Event - NO MEETING
Tue 10th AV Group - Members Avs Philip Smithies
Donald Foster 

  
Thu 12th Talk - Turning a hobby into a living Kate Hopewell Smith   
Tue 17th Image Discussion Group - Nick Ryan  LRPS 
Tue 17th Distinctions Group -
Thu 19th Print Competition round 1 Andy Smith  LRPS CPAGB (KCPA )  
Thu 19th Slide Competition round 1 Andy Smith  LRPS CPAGB (KCPA )  
Tue 24th Adur Electronics Trophy - Digital Print Paul Dunmall  CPAGB (KCPA )  
Tue 24th ADUR Electronics PDI Trophy Paul Dunmall  CPAGB (KCPA )  
Thu 26th PDI Competition round 2 Paul Adams  DPAGB ADPS (KCPA )  
Sat 28th External Event - Audio Visual Competition at Weald of Kent School

Nov 2017

Return to Top
Thu 2nd Talk - Back to the Future Richard Walton  FRPS MPAGB EFIAP APAGB BPE3* (KCPA PAGB )  
Sat 4th External Event - SxPF PDI Championship
Tue 7th Enhancing your Images - Ann Paine   
Thu 9th Print Competition round 2 Paul Dunmall  CPAGB (KCPA )  
Thu 9th Slide Competition round 2 Paul Dunmall  CPAGB (KCPA )  
Mon 13th Committee Meeting -
Tue 14th AV Group - Helping Hand Session and Members Avs Philip Smithies   
Thu 16th Talk - Sports Photography Dave Budden   
Tue 21st Image Discussion Group - R Keith Evans  FRPS DPAGB 
Tue 21st Distinctions Group -
Thu 23rd PDI Competition round 3 Tony Bentley  ARPS 
Sun 26th External Event - Ross Cup Print Championship
Tue 28th TonDig Group -
Thu 30th Talk - Plug - In s Sue Chapman  ARPS CPAGB 

Dec 2017

Return to Top
Tue 5th Enhancing your Images - Ann Paine   
Thu 7th Print Competition round 3 Malcolm Hardie   
Thu 7th Slide Competition round 3 Malcolm Hardie   
Tue 12th AV Group - To be Arranged. Philip Smithies   
Thu 14th Talk - A Judges Eye View Paul Dunmall  CPAGB (KCPA )  
Tue 19th Distinctions Group -
Tue 19th Image Discussion Group - R Keith Evans  FRPS DPAGB 
Mon 25th Bank Holiday - Wishing You All a Happy Christmas

Jan 2018

Return to Top
Mon 1st Bank Holiday - And a Prosperous New Year!
Tue 2nd Enhancing your Images - No Meeting
Thu 4th Talk - In-House: Chambers Evening
Tue 9th AV Group - Members Avs, Visit by Bexley Av group Philip Smithies   
Thu 11th Print Record Competition Clive Tanner  FRPS MPAGB APAGB (KCPA )  
Thu 11th PDI Record Competition Clive Tanner  FRPS MPAGB APAGB (KCPA )  
Thu 11th Slide Record Competition Clive Tanner  FRPS MPAGB APAGB (KCPA )  
Mon 15th Committee Meeting -
Tue 16th Image Discussion Group - Nick Ryan  LRPS 
Tue 16th Distinctions Group -
Thu 18th Talk - Architectural Photography - Tips and Techniques Alan Ainsworth  BA Phd 
Tue 23rd TonDig Group -
Thu 25th PDI Competition round 4 Ian Stone
Marie-Laure Stone 
DPAGB
DPAGB EFIAP BPE5* 

Feb 2018

Return to Top
Thu 1st Event - In-House: AV Group evening
Tue 6th Enhancing your Images - Ann Paine   
Thu 8th Print Competition round 4 Cherry Larcombe  ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE4* 
Thu 8th Slide Competition round 4 Cherry Larcombe  ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE4* 
Fri 9th Event - Exhibition from Friday 09 2 to Thursday 15 2 Roger Reynolds  FRPS FBPPA FBPE APAGB (PAGB SPA )  
Tue 13th AV Group - Members Avs, Visit by Staplehurst AV group Philip Smithies   
Thu 15th Print Portrait Competition Helen Taylor  ARPS DPAGB BPE3* 
Thu 15th Small Print Competition Helen Taylor  ARPS DPAGB BPE3* 
Thu 15th PDI Portrait Competition Helen Taylor  ARPS DPAGB BPE3* 
Tue 20th Distinctions Group -
Tue 20th Image Discussion Group - John Butler  DPAGB APAGB 
Thu 22nd Talk - Home studio Flower portraits Polina Plotnikova   
Mon 26th Committee Meeting -
Tue 27th TonDig Group -
Wed 28th Grainmakers visit to - Greenwood Camera Club R Keith Evans  FRPS DPAGB 

Mar 2018

Return to Top
Thu 1st PDI Competition round 5 Robin Harmsworth   
Tue 6th Enhancing your Images - Ann Paine   
Thu 8th External Event - MIPS CHALLENGE Competition Ray Bridges  LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3* (KCPA )  
Tue 13th AV Group - Members Avs Philip Smithies   
Thu 15th Print Competition round 5 Stephen Carroll  ARPS 
Thu 15th Slide Competition round 5 Stephen Carroll  ARPS 
Sat 17th External Event - East Anglia AV group Competition.
Tue 20th Distinctions Group -
Tue 20th Image Discussion Group - R Keith Evans  FRPS DPAGB 
Thu 22nd Talk - Windows of Opportunity Dave Mason   
Tue 27th TonDig Group -
Thu 29th Brother UK Print Challenge Chris Palmer  FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB (PAGB )  
Thu 29th PDI Image of the Year Chris Palmer  FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB (PAGB )  
Fri 30th Bank Holiday - Good Friday

Apr 2018

Return to Top
Mon 2nd Bank Holiday - Easter Monday
Tue 3rd Enhancing your Images - Ann Paine   
Thu 5th Talk - Escaping the straightjacket Liz Scott  ARPS AFIAP 
Mon 9th Committee Meeting -
Tue 10th AV Group - AV Group Competition Roger Stevens  ARPS(AV) DPAGB(AV) 
Thu 12th Panel of Prints Darren Pullman   
Thu 12th PDI Sequence Darren Pullman   
Thu 12th Slide Sequence Darren Pullman   
Tue 17th Image Discussion Group - John Hunt  ARPS CPAGB 
Tue 17th Distinctions Group -
Thu 19th Talk - Caught on Digital Nene van Dijk  FRPS DPAGB 
Tue 24th TonDig Group -
Thu 26th Print Natural History Competition Bob Webzell  ARPS EFIAP 
Thu 26th PDI Natural History Competition Bob Webzell  ARPS EFIAP 
Thu 26th Slide Natural History Competition Bob Webzell  ARPS EFIAP 

May 2018

Return to Top
Tue 1st Enhancing your Images - Ann Paine   
Thu 3rd Event - Annual General Meeting
Mon 7th Bank Holiday - Bank Holiday
Tue 8th TonDig Group -
Thu 10th Event - Presentation Evening
Mon 14th Committee Meeting - 1st Meeting new committee
Mon 28th Bank Holiday - Bank Holiday

Jun 2018

Return to Top
Sun 24th Event - Annual Summer Outing - to Boulogne

Aug 2018

Return to Top
Mon 6th Bank Holiday - Bank Holiday
Mon 27th Bank Holiday - Bank Holiday

Enter a new value to select another season.

Please select Season ,

Then click on