Tonbridge Castle Tonbridge Camera Club

Season's Programme

Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May

Circumstances may require the programme to be changed without notice.

Club meetings are normally held at Weald of Kent Grammar School, Tonbridge at 7:45pm

Thursday meetings are normally talks by guest speakers or competitions assessed by a visiting judge. Tuesday meetings are specialist groups often providing advice and training to members.

Link to a Glossary of Acronyms used in the programme.

Date Topic Speaker/Judge Hons (Assoc)

Sep 2018

Return to Top
Thu 6th Talk
In-House: Chambers Evening Members work presentation
Tue 11th AV Group
Members' and visitors' Avs
Philip Smithies
Thu 13th Talk
Solace (Fine art and landscape photography)
Paul Sanders
Tue 18th Image Discussion Group
Nick Ryan LRPS
Tue 18th Distinctions Group
Marilynne Hill
Thu 20th Print Club Outing Competition
PDI Club Outing Competition
Slide Club Outing Competition
Stephen Carroll ARPS
Tue 25th TonDig Group
Tony Hill ARPS
Thu 27th PDI Competition round 1 Paul Adams DPAGB ADPS (KCPA)  

Oct 2018

Return to Top
Mon 1st Committee Meeting
Tue 2nd Enhancing your Images
No Meeting
Thu 4th Event
NO MEETING
Tue 9th AV Group
Exchange Evening with Smethwick Photographic Society
Philip Smithies
Wed 10th Grainmakers visit to
Greenwood Camera Club
R Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB
Paul Penrith
Thu 11th Talk
Confessions of a Landscape Photographer
Paul Mitchell FRPS
Tue 16th Distinctions Group
Marilynne Hill
Tue 16th Image Discussion Group
John Butler DPAGB APAGB
Thu 18th Print Competition round 1 Paul Parkinson LRPS
Sat 20th Event
Camera and Photographic Skills Workshop
Tue 23rd TonDig Group
The Work and Opinions of a Professional Photographer
Sean Aiden
Thu 25th PDI Competition round 2 Cherry Larcombe ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE5*
Fri 26th Grainmakers visit to
STAPLEHURST P.S. Talk: Its a Small World
Alan Cork CPAGB
Philip Smithies
Sun 28th External Event
PAGB Inter-Club Print Championship
Tue 30th Enhancing your Images
one week early
Ann Paine

Nov 2018

Return to Top
Thu 1st Talk
Movement and Moment
Roger Ford FRPS
Sat 3rd External Event
KCPA Audio Visual Competition 2018 @ Seaford Baptist Church
Sat 3rd External Event
SxPF PDI CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018
Mon 5th External Event
PAGB GB Trophy Closing Date for entries
Tue 6th Event
NO MEETING, delayed until Wednesday.
Wed 7th Talk
Interactive evening record photography
Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB (KCPA)  
Thu 8th Print Competition round 2
Slide Competition round 1
Slide Competition round 2
John Nathan ARPS
Sat 10th External Event
KCPA Ross Cup Championship at Ditton Community Centre
Mon 12th Committee Meeting
Tue 13th AV Group
Guest (part 2)
Philip Smithies
Frank Page LRPS LMPA (KCPA)
Thu 15th Talk
Macro and Close-ups
Robert Canis
Tue 20th Image Discussion Group
R Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB
Tue 20th Distinctions Group
Marilynne Hill
Thu 22nd PDI Competition round 3 Malcolm Hardie
Tue 27th TonDig Group

Adur Electronics Trophy - Digital Print
Adur Electronics Trophy - PDI
Robin Harmsworth
Thu 29th Talk
Why my photo doesnt look like what I saw
Slawek Staszczuk

Dec 2018

Return to Top
Tue 4th Enhancing your Images
Ann Paine
Thu 6th Print Competition round 3
Slide Competition round 3
Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB (KCPA)  
Tue 11th AV Group
How to create an AV
Philip Smithies
Roger Stevens ARPS(AV) DPAGB(AV)
Thu 13th External Event
Inter club battle with Orpington at Weald of Kent school
Kirsty Ralfs ARPS (KCPA)  
Tue 18th Distinctions Group
Marilynne Hill
Tue 18th Image Discussion Group
R Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB
Tue 25th Bank Holiday
Wishing You All a Happy Christmas

Jan 2019

Return to Top
Tue 1st Bank Holiday
And a Prosperous New Year!
Thu 3rd Talk
In-House: Chambers Evening Members work presentation
Tue 8th AV Group
NO MEETING, delayed until Wednesday.
Wed 9th AV Group
Guest: Maidstone AV Group
Philip Smithies
Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3* (KCPA)
Thu 10th Print Record Competition
PDI Record Competition
Slide Record Competition
Jay Charnock FRPS
Mon 14th Committee Meeting
Tue 15th Distinctions Group
Marilynne Hill
Tue 15th Image Discussion Group
Nick Ryan LRPS
Thu 17th Talk
And a sheep ate my sandwiches
Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3* (KCPA)  
Tue 22nd TonDig Group
Macro Practical
Alan Cork CPAGB
Thu 24th PDI Competition round 4 Tony Bentley ARPS CPAGB
Tue 29th Event
NO MEETING: FIFTH TUESDAY
Thu 31st Talk
In-House: AV Group evening Members work presentation

Feb 2019

Return to Top
Tue 5th Enhancing your Images
Ann Paine
Thu 7th Print Competition round 4
Slide Competition round 4
Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*
Tue 12th AV Group
Guest: Bexley AV Group (part 2)
Philip Smithies
Thu 14th Print Portrait Competition
Small Print Competition
PDI Portrait Competition
Slide Portrait Competition
Nicholas Hill
Sat 16th External Event
Entry deadline for East Anglia AV Competition
Mon 18th External Event
Entry deadline for 5 to 8 Photo Harmony AV Competition
Tue 19th Distinctions Group
Marilynne Hill
Tue 19th Image Discussion Group
John Hunt ARPS DPAGB
Thu 21st Talk
An evening with Tony Hill
Tony Hill ARPS
Mon 25th Committee Meeting
Tue 26th TonDig Group
The Appeal of Architecture
Nick Ryan LRPS
Thu 28th PDI Competition round 5 Darren Pullman AFIAP

Mar 2019

Return to Top
Fri 1st External Event
Hailsham Photographic Society Colour Show
Tue 5th Enhancing your Images
Ann Paine
Thu 7th External Event
MIPS CHALLENGE Competition at Weald of Kent school
Andy Smith ARPS CPAGB (KCPA)  
Tue 12th AV Group
Guest: Staplehurst P.S. (part 2)
Philip Smithies
Thu 14th Print Competition round 5
Slide Competition round 5
Andy Smith ARPS CPAGB (KCPA)  
Sat 16th External Event
East Anglia AV Competition at Rayleigh, Essex
Mon 18th External Event
5 to 8 Photo Harmony AV Competition, Bridgend
Tue 19th Image Discussion Group
R Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB
Tue 19th Distinctions Group
Marilynne Hill
Thu 21st Talk
Out of Africa
Dr Brett Lewis BSc(Hon),MSc,Phd
Tue 26th TonDig Group
2 Challenges
John Lewis LRPS EFIAP
Carole Lewis ARPS EFIAP
Thu 28th Brother UK Print Challenge
PDI Image of the Year
Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB BPE4* PSA3* (PAGB)  
Fri 29th Event
Club Annual Dinner at Black Horse Pembury

Apr 2019

Return to Top
Tue 2nd Enhancing your Images
Ann Paine
Thu 4th Talk
Wildlife and Nature Photography
Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAP
Mon 8th Committee Meeting
Tue 9th AV Group
Open AV Competition
Open AV Competition
Andy Smith ARPS CPAGB (KCPA)  
Thu 11th Panel of Prints
PDI Sequence
Slide Sequence
Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3* (KCPA)  
Fri 12th Event
Exhibition from Friday 12th April to Thursday 18th April
Kirsty Ralfs ARPS (KCPA)  
Tue 16th Image Discussion Group
Nick Ryan LRPS
Tue 16th Distinctions Group
Marilynne Hill
Thu 18th Talk
Camera Alchemy
Gavin Hoey
Fri 19th Bank Holiday
Good Friday
Mon 22nd Bank Holiday
Easter Monday
Tue 23rd TonDig Group
Pictures - stuff what I do
Mick Dudley
Thu 25th Event
TBA
To be allocated
Tue 30th Event
NO MEETING: FIFTH TUESDAY

May 2019

Return to Top
Thu 2nd Print Natural History Competition
PDI Natural History Competition
Slide Natural History Competition
Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS AFIAP BPE5* (SPA)  
Mon 6th Bank Holiday
Tue 7th Enhancing your Images
Ann Paine
Thu 9th Event
AGM
Mon 13th Grainmakers visit to
GRAVESEND C.C. AV Presentations
Alan Cork CPAGB
Philip Smithies
Tue 14th Event
NO MEETING
Thu 16th Event
PRESENTATION EVENING
Mon 20th Committee Meeting
1st Meeting new committee
Mon 27th Bank Holiday

Aug 2019

Return to Top
Mon 26th Bank Holiday

Enter a new value to select another season.

Please select Season ,

Then click on